Monday, July 21, 2008


Just a quick lunchtime post...

Our laptop at home took a dump. We bought a Dell XPS in March after our beloved Gateway was stolen. I'm sure the tweakers who took it had fun trying to crack my husband's impossible passwords and encryption. In the end they probably just threw it away. Glad to know my three thousand dollar Gateway is now molding in a dump somewhere. Anyways, we bought a Dell XPS becuase it was cheap(er than most) and we heard that they were supposed to be really good laptops for their price range.

Boy, were we fooled.

One week after we bought it the mouse started acting up. The first twenty minutes after logging in or opening the lid, the damn thing would be unresponsive, or jump all over the damn screen, or when you'd go to click something it would decide to taunt you by jumping over to the little X and closing the window. A week after that, the fingerprint reader stopped working. Dear Husband is such a geek that he has to have a fingerprint reader to go along with the password, yeah whatever I said. Most recently, it started flashing a Blue Screen of Death (rofl) all the time and crashing. This freaking thing is four months old.

Dear Husband took it in to Best Buy to have it worked on. Thank God it's still under warranty. He kind of flipped out a bit when they told him they wanted to wipe the hard drive to determine if it was a software problem first. Now, DH is pretty damn knowledgable about computers. He thinks it's a hardware problem. I think it's just a crappy computer. But whatever.

Back to work...

Saturday, July 19, 2008

So sorry for the slow posting of late...

My family came home and have been enjoying my time with them. These are my boys. J is 4 and A is 3. They've been spending most of the summer at Grandma's in Wichita and are finally home to stay. I have to say, the water playground at McCoy Park is a great way to entertain small children in the summer. And it's free, which is great for me cuz I'm still trying to get caught up from my job switch. This is where we will camp out most weekends until Labor Day. The kids are plenty happy running around in swimsuits all afternoon and I can get a tan and people-watch at the same time.

Which is another subject. Good god-dayum, how come nice looking people don't come to the water park? It never fails, wherever there is a water fountain, there will be five or six fat people in tiny swimsuits that look about to split, running around like they're Ethel freaking Merman. Reminds me of the cartoons of an elephant wearing a tutu. Now I'm no Angie Jolie, but seriously, whoever told that three hundred pound lady she looked good in that string bikini... needs to be shot. It's not loving somebody to tell them they look good in something like that. It's cruelty, cuz everyone else is just talking about them out of earshot.

On another subject, I wish my supervisor would just shut up about politics for a minute or two. He keeps going on and on about how Barack Obama is the Antichrist and he'll ruin the country. He really said that. Now I prefer to keep my politics private when I'm at work, specifically cuz I believe talking about religion and politics in the workplace only creates probems. I think one should only discuss politics with family, close friends, and on internet blogs like this one where I can hide behind a pseudonym and say whatever I want. ;)

I've smiled, nodded and changed the subject every times he does it. Now it's just getting annoying. And worse cuz he's my damn boss and the next higher up is in freaking Cleveland Ohio. I don't want a debate with this guy, he controls my raises and reviews. But I don't want to hear that Obama is the antichrist either, becuase whether or not he is, I plan on voting for him and I don't appreciate small-minded people making their election decisions based on a few email forwards they got from people at church. Now I respect his first amendment right to say whatever he wants about a candidate, but I don't go around at work saying Hilary is a bitch and McCain is being paid off by the oil companies either. It's just bad manners.

Oh well. I heard once that the best way to deal with social blunders such as farting is to pretend it didn't happen. Maybe I should just pretend my boss isn't a political idiot.